Columbia University Medical Center

CUMC Celebrates 2016-2017, Issue 5

CUMC CELEBRATES acknowledges faculty, staff, and students at Columbia University Medical Center who receive major research grants, who earn prestigious honors, who are elected to honorary societies, or who take leadership positions in professional Download Celebrates PDForganizations. Celebrates also gratefully acknowledges the gifts made by donors and friends of the Medical Center and highlights faculty who have appeared in the news recently. If you have an award or honor that you would like to have listed in Celebrates, please fill out this online form. Please note: All federal grants are automatically included based on institutional data provided by Sponsored Projects Administration. For more information, send an e-mail to the Celebrates editor. Click on the image at right to print this issue.
Research Grants / Awards & Honors / Philanthropic Gifts / CUMC in the News

RESEARCH GRANTS

COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS

Swarnali Acharyya, PhD, Institute for Cancer Genetics, will receive $595,499 over three years from the Army Medical Research and Materiel Command for “Role of Tumor-Infiltrating B Cells in Breast Cancer Metastasis.”

Silvia Affò, PhD, Medicine, will receive $270,000 over three years from the American Gastroenterological Association for “AGA Research Scholar Award.”

Mohsin Ahmed, MD, PhD, Psychiatry, will receive $799,200 over four years from the National Institute of Mental Health for “Neural Circuit Activity Dynamics Supporting Temporal Association Fear Memory.”

Qais Al-Awqati, MD, ChB, Medicine, will receive $446,498 over five years from the National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases for “Training Medical Students in NIDDK Research” in a competitive renewal.

Nicholas Arpaia, PhD, Microbiology & Immunology, will receive $300,000 over three years from the Searle Scholars Program for “Immunological Tolerance and Mechanisms of Mucosal Barrier Maintenance.”

Uttiya Basu, PhD, Microbiology & Immunology, will receive $2,423,990 over five years from the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases for “Role of ncRNA Surveillance Complex ‘RNA Exosome’ in Class Switch Recombination and Somatic Hypermutation” in a competitive renewal.

Timothy Bestor, PhD, Genetics & Development, will receive $608,000 over two years from the National Human Genome Research Institute for “Comprehensive Single-Molecule Enhanced Detection of Modified Cytosines in Mammalian Genomes.”

Patrick Brown, PhD, Psychiatry, will receive $269,162 over five years from the Patient-Centered Outcomes Research Institute for “Optimizing Outcomes in Treatment-Resistant Depression in Older Adults.”

Peter Canoll, MD, PhD, Pathology & Cell Biology, will receive $759,010 over five years from the National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke for “Targeting Kif11 to Treat Glioblastoma Invasion and Proliferation” in a competitive renewal.

Xiaojuan (Jan) Chen, MD, PhD, Medicine, will receive $327,912 over one year from the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation for “Improving Engraftment and Survival of Pig Islet Xenografts Through Transgenic Expression of Human CD47.”

Wendy Chung, MD, PhD, Pediatrics, will receive $827,308 over one year from Biogen for “Newborn Screening for Spinal Muscular Atrophy.”

Elias Dakwar, MD, Psychiatry, will receive $2,770,261 over four years from the National Institute on Drug Abuse for “Pharmacological Facilitation of Behavioral Modification for Cocaine Use Disorders.”

Lisa Dixon, MD, Psychiatry, will receive $814,573 over six years from the Social Security Administration for “Early Intervention Mental Health Demonstration Study.”

Karen Duff, PhD, and Natura Myeku, PhD, Taub Institute, will receive $320,106 over one year from the Cure Alzheimer’s Fund for “Propagation of Tauopathy and Ubiquitin Proteasome System Dysfunction: Impact and Rescue With a UPS Activator.”

Dietrich Egli, PhD, Naomi Berrie Diabetes Center, will receive $280,000 over one year from the New York Stem Cell Foundation for “New York Stem Cell Foundation Robertson Investigator.”

Teal Eich, PhD, Taub Institute, will receive $259,901 over two years from the National Institute on Aging for “Exploring the Latent Class Structure of Inhibition in Normal Aging.”

Noémie Elhadad, PhD, Biomedical Informatics, will receive $372,880 over three years from the National Science Foundation for “Integration of Environmental Factors and Causal Reasoning Approaches for Large-Scale Observational Health Research.”

Adolfo Ferrando, MD, PhD, Institute for Cancer Genetics, will receive $1,000,000 over two years from the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society for “NT5C2 Inhibitors for the Treatment of Chemotherapy-Resistant Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia.”

Anthony Ferrante Jr., MD, PhD, Medicine, will receive $2,404,150 over five years from the National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases for “Adipose Tissue Macrophage Phenotype and Function” in a competitive renewal.

Vincent Ferrera, PhD, and Elisa Konofagou, PhD, Neuroscience, will receive $2,000,000 over five years from the National Institute of Mental Health for “Focused Ultrasound for Noninvasive Brain Stimulation.”

David Fidock, PhD, Microbiology & Immunology, will receive $760,000 over five years from the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases for “Parasite-Specific Proteasome Inhibitors to Combat Multi-drug Resistant Malaria.”

Pamela Freda, MD, Medicine, will receive $1,756,824 over three years from the National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases for “New Approaches to the Evaluation and Treatment of Acromegaly.”

Daniel Freedberg, MD, Medicine, will receive $666,348 over four years from the National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases for “Loss of Gastrointestinal Colonization Resistance and Antibiotic-Resistant Infections in the Intensive Care Unit.”

Anne Gershon, MD, and Michael Gershon, MD, Pediatrics, will receive $1,456,308 over four years from the National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases for “VZV in the Enteric Nervous System: Pathogenesis and Consequences” in a competitive renewal.

Eric Greene, PhD, Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics, will receive $401,600 over five years from the National Cancer Institute for “Structural Cell Biology of DNA Repair Machines.”

Wei Gu, PhD, Institute for Cancer Genetics, will receive $1,830,000 over five years from the National Cancer Institute for “Mechanisms of Targeting Oncoprotein SET in Tumor Suppression.”

Michio Hirano, MD, Neurology, will receive $375,000 over three years from the Muscular Dystrophy Association for “Adult MDA and MDA/ALS Care Centers at Columbia Medical University Medical Center.”

Barry Honig, PhD, Systems Biology, will receive $1,238,346 over five years from the National Institute of General Medical Sciences for “Computer Studies of Protein Structure and Function” in a competitive renewal.

Jonathan Javitch, MD, PhD, Psychiatry, will receive $2,691,752 over five years from the National Institute on Drug Abuse for “Probing Mechanisms of Amphetamine Action at Plasma Membrane and Vesicular Transporters In Vitro and In Vivo.”

Thomas Jessell, PhD, Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics, will receive $386,114 over three years from the Simons Foundation for “Junior Fellowship of the Simons Society of Fellows.”

David Lederer, MD, and Wellington Cardoso, MD, PhD, Medicine, will receive $3,196,320 over four years from the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute for “Subclinical Interstitial Lung Disease in MESA and FAR-ILD” in a competitive renewal. Dr. Lederer also will receive $318,263 over four years from the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute for “Genomic and Transcriptomic Analysis of Emphysema and Subclinical ILD.”

H. Thomas Lee, MD, PhD, Anesthesiology, will receive $1,800,000 over five years from the National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases for “Paneth Cells and Acute Kidney Injury.”

Kang Liu, PhD, Microbiology & Immunology, will receive $420,000 over two years from the NIH Office of the Director for “Studying Human Dendritic Cells and DC-SIGN in HIV Transmission In Vivo Using an Improved Humanized Mouse Model.”

Stephanie Lovinsky-Desir, MD, Pediatrics, will receive $420,000 over four years from the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation for “Exercise in Urban Polluted Environments and Childhood Asthma.”

Victor Luna, PhD, Psychiatry, will receive $654,730 over five years from the National Institute on Aging for “The Impact of Increasing Neurogenesis on Cognitive Deficits Related to Aging.”

Filippo Mancia, PhD, Physiology & Cellular Biophysics, will receive $2,034,810 over four years from the National Eye Institute for “Structural Basis of Receptor-Mediated Cellular Vitamin A Uptake.”

Gulam Manji, MD, PhD, and Gary Schwartz, MD, Medicine, will receive $2,000,000 over four years from the Food and Drug Administration for “Phase 2 Study of Combination Therapy with PLX3397 and Sirolimus to Target Tumor-Associated Macrophages in Malignant Peripheral Nerve Sheath Tumors.”

Mathew Maurer, MD, Medicine, will receive $434,027 over five years from the National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases for “Probing the Biochemical Mechanisms of Amyloid Disease.”

Richard Paul Mayeux, MD, Sergievsky Center, will receive $291,596 over three years from the National Human Genome Research Institute for “New York Center for Collaborative Research in Genomics.”

Umrao Monani, PhD, Pathology & Cell Biology, will receive $502,112 over one year from Sanofi for “Gene Repletion in Glut1 Deficiency Syndrome.”

Mark Olfson, MD, Psychiatry, will receive $1,916,772 over five years from the National Institute on Drug Abuse for “Health Care Policy and Substance Abuse Treatment Access.”

Kenneth Olive, PhD, Medicine, will receive $1,953,124 over five years from the National Cancer Institute for “Targeting Cysteine Import to Induce Ferroptotic Cell Death in Pancreatic Cancer.”

Laura Pasqualucci, MD, Institute for Cancer Genetics, will receive $364,499 over three years from the Army Medical Research and Materiel Command for “Role of Tumor-Infiltrating B Cells in Breast Cancer Metastasis.”

Emmanuelle Passegué, PhD, Stem Cell Initiative, will receive $5,717,642 over seven years from the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute for “Emergency Myelopoiesis Pathways in the Control of Blood Production.”

Livio Pellizzoni, PhD, Pathology & Cell Biology, will receive $440,000 over two years from the National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke for “The Role of p38 MAPK Activation in Spinal Muscular Atrophy.”

Konstantin Petrukhin, PhD, Ophthalmology, will receive $440,000 over two years from the National Eye Institute for “Pharmacological Modulation of the Visual Phototransduction Cascade for Treatment of Diabetic Retinopathy.”

Liza Pon, PhD, Pathology & Cell Biology, will receive $2,439,068 over five years from the National Institute of General Medical Sciences for “Mitochondrial Inheritance and Quality Control.”

Jianwen Que, PhD, Medicine, will receive $1,613,011 over four years from the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute for “Mechanism of Respiratory System-Esophageal Separation.”

Muredach Reilly, MBBCh, Irving Institute, will receive $659,600 over five years from the National Center for Advancing Translational Sciences for “University of Pittsburgh Clinical and Translational Science Institute – ACT Supplement.”

Christiane Reitz, MD, PhD, Taub Institute, will receive $1,469,110 over five years from the National Institute on Aging for “Genetic Epidemiology of Early-Onset Alzheimer’s Disease in Caribbean Hispanics and Non-Hispanic Whites.”

Naiyer Rizvi, MD, Medicine, will receive $2,808,220 over five years from the National Cancer Institute for “Elucidating Genetics of Response to Immune Checkpoint Blockade in Lung Cancer.”

David Sachs, MD, Surgery, will receive $732,600 over one year from the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases for “Tolerance to Vascularized Allografts in Miniswine” in a competitive renewal.

Emanuela Santini, PhD, Neurology, will receive $747,000 over three years from the National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke for “Striatal Specific Alterations in Translation, Synaptic Function, and Behavior in Autism Spectrum.”

Steven J. Shea, MD, Medicine, will receive $432,668 over four years from the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute for “A Longitudinal Epigenetic Study of Atherosclerosis.”

Alexander Sobolevsky, PhD, Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics, will receive $1,996,383 over five years from the National Cancer Institute for “Structure and Function of Transient Receptor Potential Channels.”

Barbara Stanley, PhD, Psychiatry, will receive $576,856 over three years from the American Foundation for Suicide Prevention for “Safety Planning Intervention to Reduce Short-Term Risk.”

Joanna Steinglass, MD, and Jonathan E. Posner, MD, Psychiatry, will receive $3,570,379 over five years from the National Institute of Mental Health for “Longitudinal Assessment of Neural Circuits in Adolescents With Anorexia Nervosa.”

Yaakov Stern, PhD, Taub Institute, will receive $3,896,093 over five years from the National Institute on Aging for “Imaging of Cognition, Learning, and Memory in Aging” in a competitive renewal.

Gloria Su, PhD, Pathology & Cell Biology, will receive $2,401,474 over five years from the National Cancer Institute for “The Development and Progression of IPMN to PDA in the Context of Inactivated Activin Signaling.”

David Sulzer, PhD, Psychiatry, will receive $500,000 over two years from the William L. Richter Family Foundation for “William L. Richter Family Foundation Award.”

Megan Sykes, MD, Medicine, will receive $517,552 over two years from the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases for “Effects of Inhibiting Early Inflammation in Kidney Transplant Patients.”

Vadim Ten, MD, PhD, Pediatrics, will receive $1,995,950 over five years from the National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke for “Mitochondrial Complex-I as a Target for Metabolic Resuscitation in Perinatal Hypoxic-Ischemic Brain Injury.”

Milton Wainberg, MD, Psychiatry, will receive $3,316,198 over five years from the National Institute of Mental Health for “PRIDE SSA – Partnerships in Research to Implement and Disseminate Sustainable Evidence-Based Practices in Sub-Saharan Africa.”

Harris Wang, PhD, Systems Biology, will receive $385,637 over three years from the Simons Foundation for “Simons Society of Fellows – Carlotta Ronda.”

Myrna M. Weissman, PhD, and Jonathan E. Posner, MD, Psychiatry, will receive $3,255,908 over four years from the National Institute of Mental Health for “Three Generations at High and Low Risk for Depression Followed Longitudinally.”

Ai Yamamoto, PhD, Neurology, will receive $400,000 over two years from Project ALS for “Selective Autophagy and ALS-FTD.”

Michael Yin, MD, and Sunil Wadhwa, DDS, PhD, Medicine, will receive $2,241,579 over five years from the National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research for “Oral Immune Activation and Alveolar Bone Loss in HIV-Infected Postmenopausal Women.”

Shan Zha, MD, PhD, Institute for Cancer Genetics, will receive $1,830,000 over five years from the National Cancer Institute for “The Structural Function of ATR in Development, Oncogenesis, and Cancer Therapy.”

MAILMAN SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

Ana Abraido-Lanza, PhD, and F. DuBois Bowman, PhD, Sociomedical Sciences, will receive $1,514,082 over three years from the National Institute of General Medical Sciences for “IMSD at Columbia’s Mailman School of Public Health” in a competitive renewal.

Neil Boothby, EdD, Population & Family Health, will receive $313,440 over one year from Porticus for “Education for Children in Extreme Adversities.”

Charles Branas, PhD, Epidemiology, will receive $302,394 over four years from the National Center for Injury Prevention and Control for “Michigan Youth Violence Prevention Center (MI-YVPC) Community Engagement and Revitalization.”

Wafaa M. El-Sadr, MD, and Scott Hammer, MD, ICAP, will receive $8,624,135 over five years from the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases for “HPTN 083: A Phase 2b/3 Safety and Efficacy Study of Injectable Cabotegravir Compared to Daily Oral Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarate/Emtricitabine(TDF/FTC), for Pre-exposure Prophylaxis in HIV-Uninfected Cisgender Men and Transgender Women who have Sex with Men.”

Andrea Howard, MD, ICAP, will receive $6,031,999 over five years from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for “Implementation of Programs for the Prevention, Care, and Treatment of HIV/AIDS in the Republic of Cote d’Ivoire Under the President’s Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief (PEPFAR).”

Barun Mathema, PhD, Epidemiology, will receive $260,190 over five years from the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases for “The Molecular Basis of the Carbapenem Resistance Epidemic.”

Susan Michaels-Strasser, PhD, ICAP, will receive $19,000,000 over five years from the Health Resources and Services Administration for “Resilient and Responsive Health Systems Initiative (RRHS)”: $9,500,000 per site (Sierra Leone and the Democratic Republic of Congo).

Juliana Soares Linn, MD, ICAP, will receive $315,102 over one year from the U.S. Agency for International Development for “Integrated HIV/AIDS Program (IHAP) – Haut Katanga/Lualaba.”

Ezra Susser, MD, DrPH, Epidemiology, will receive $1,845,606 over five years from the National Institute of Mental Health for “A Research Training Program in Psychiatric Epidemiology” in a competitive renewal.

Parisa Tehranifar, DrPH, Epidemiology, will receive $1,853,113 over four years from the National Cancer Institute for “Integrating Mammograms in Analyses of Genes and Environment in Sisters (IMAGES).”

Brent Williams, PhD, Center for Infection & Immunity, will receive $1,879,825 over five years from the National Cancer Institute for “The Role of Butyrate-Producing Bacteria in CIMP Colorectal Cancer Tumorigenesis.”

SCHOOL OF NURSING

Suzanne Bakken, PhD, Scholarship & Research, will receive $1,907,231 over five years from the National Institute of Nursing Research for “Reducing Health Disparities Through Informatics” in a competitive renewal.

Patricia Stone, PhD, Scholarship & Research, will receive $2,793,251 over four years from the National Institute of Nursing Research for “Study of Infection Management and Palliative Care at End-of-Life (SIMP-EL)” in a competitive renewal.

 

AWARDS & HONORS

CUMC

Louis V. Gerstner Jr. Junior Scholars Program

The Louis V. Gerstner Jr. Junior Scholars Program supports physicians who are on tenure track and conduct research that has the promise of ultimately bringing new treatments to patients. Four scholars were named this year, and one current scholar received a merit award for exhibiting great research potential.

2017 Gerstner Scholars
  • Barry Fine, MD, Medicine, “The STK25 Signaling Pathway in Cardiomyocytes”
  • Arnold Han, MD, PhD, Medicine, “T-Cell Function & Specificity in Human Colorectal Cancer”
  • Markus Siegelin, MD, Pathology & Cell Biology, “Induction of Synthetic Lethality by Inhibition of Bcl-xL in IDH1 Mutated Gliomas”
  • Kelley Yan, MD, PhD, Medicine, “Age-Related Changes in Intestinal Stem Cell Function”
2017 Gerstner Merit Award
  • Elaine Wan, MD, Medicine, “Roles of Vascular Ion Channels in Heart Failure”

 

Junior Faculty Diversity Grants

The Provost’s Grant Program for Junior Faculty Who Contribute to the Diversity Goals of the University supports new or ongoing research and scholarship, seed funding for innovative research for which external funding would be difficult to obtain, and curricular development projects.

Three CUMC faculty members have been named awardees for the spring 2017 cycle of the program:

  • Teresa Lee, MD, Pediatrics, “Effects of a Novel Cardiomyopathy Gene on Human Heart Cells and the Mouse Heart”
  • Rachel Shelton, ScD, Sociomedical Sciences, “Understanding De-Implementation in the Context of an Evidence-Based Lay Health Advisor Program to Address Cancer Disparities”
  • Kelley Yan, MD, PhD, Medicine, “Directed Differentiation Enteroendocrine Cells”

 

Public Voices Fellows

CUMC faculty comprise 13 of the 20 new fellows in the 2017 Columbia Public Voices Fellowship program. The program, a collaboration of the Department of Medicine and the OpEd Project created through the support of Robert L. Burch and leadership of the late Harry Lodge, MD, aims to cultivate national thought leaders among scholars, scientists, and clinicians who can influence public debate.

  • Craig Blinderman, MD, Medicine
  • Carol Caton, PhD, Sociomedical Sciences
  • Raygine DiAquoi, EdD, Mailman Office of Diversity, Culture, & Inclusion
  • Mirjana Domakonda, MD, Psychiatry
  • Pablo Goldberg, MD, Psychiatry
  • Susan Michaels-Strasser, PhD, Epidemiology
  • Beth W. Rackow, MD, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Virginia A. Rauh, ScD, Population & Family Health
  • John Santelli, MD, Population & Family Health
  • Lindsay Stark, DrPH, Population & Family Health
  • Joseph Terwilliger, PhD, Psychiatry
  • Elisha Waldman, MD, Pediatrics
  • George C. Wang, MD, PhD, Medicine

 

COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS

Faculty Commencement Awards

Charles W. Bohmfalk Awards (for distinguished contributions to teaching)
  • Salila Kurra, MD, Medicine, Pathology & Cell Biology, pre-clinical years
  • Angela Lignelli, MD, Radiology, clinical years
Distinguished Service Awards
  • David Figurski, PhD, Microbiology & Immunology, basic sciences
  • Gerard Turino, MD, Medicine, clinical sciences
Dr. Harold and Golden Lamport Research Awards (for outstanding young researchers)
  • Harris Wang, PhD, Systems Biology, basic science research
  • Ai Yamamoto, PhD, Neurology, clinical science research
Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award (for demonstrating compassion and devoted patient care)
  • James Spears, MD, Medicine
Distinguished Teacher Award (chosen by the Class of 2017)
  • Michael J. Devlin, MD, Psychiatry
Columbia University Honorary Degree

 

Schaefer Research Scholars

Three research scientists were selected as 2017 Schaefer Research Scholars. The program supports research scientists whose work focuses on human physiology.

  • Piero Dalerba, MD, Pathology & Cell Biology, “Using ‘Single-Cell RNA-seq’ to Generate a ‘Transcriptional Atlas’ of the Human Colon Epithelium and Resolve the Cellular Origins of Human CDX2negColon Carcinomas”
  • Lei Ding, PhD, Rehabilitation & Regenerative Medicine, “Understanding the Liver Hematopoietic Stem Cell Niche”
  • Rob Lane, PhD, Psychiatry visiting scholar, “Mechanisms of Biased Agonism: Identifying Drug-Specific Dopamine Receptor Signaling Complexes in the Brain”

 

Academy of Clinical Excellence

In 2017, 119 P&S faculty were inducted into the inaugural class of the Academy of Clinical Excellence, whose mission is to define, recognize, and perpetuate excellence in clinical care among faculty and trainees.

  • Linda Jennettee Addonizio, MD, Pediatrics
  • Anne M. Albano, PhD, Psychiatry
  • Spencer E. Amory, MD, Surgery
  • Kwame Anyane-Yeboa, MD, Pediatrics
  • Gerald B. Appel, MD, Medicine
  • Selim M. Arcasoy, MD, Medicine
  • Michael Argenziano, MD, Surgery
  • Jeffrey A. Ascherman, MD, Surgery
  • Evelyn Attia, MD, Psychiatry
  • James Drake Auran, MD, Ophthalmology
  • Emile Bacha, MD, Surgery
  • Robert C. Basner, MD, Medicine
  • Mitchell C. Benson, MD, Urology
  • Marc Bessler, MD, Surgery
  • Govind Bhagat, MBBS, Pathology & Cell Biology
  • Anthony R. Brown, MD, Anesthesiology
  • Jeffrey N. Bruce, MD, Neurological Surgery
  • John C.M. Brust, MD, Neurology
  • John A. Chabot, MD, Surgery
  • Stanley Chang, MD, Ophthalmology
  • Michael H. Cohen, MD, Medicine
  • Edward S. Connolly, MD, Neurological Surgery
  • Saundra Curry, MD, Anesthesiology
  • Marc L. Dickstein, MD, Anesthesiology
  • David L. Diuguid, MD, Medicine
  • Jean C. Emond, MD, Surgery
  • Stanley Fahn, MD, Neurology
  • Blair Ford, MD, Neurology
  • Pamela U. Freda, MD, Medicine
  • James H. Garvin, MD, Pediatrics
  • Maria C. Garzon, MD, Dermatology
  • Peter L. Geller, MD, Surgery
  • Elsa-Grace V. Giardina, MD, Medicine
  • Julie S. Glickstein, MD, Pediatrics
  • Robin S. Goland, MD, Medicine
  • Stephanie R. Goodman, MD, Anesthesiology
  • Evelyn C. Granieri, MD, Medicine
  • Robert T. Grant, MD, Surgery
  • Peter H.R. Green, MD, Medicine
  • Joseph Haddad Jr., MD, Otolaryngology
  • Scott M. Hammer, MD, Medicine
  • Hanina Hibshoosh, MD, Pathology & Cell Biology
  • Thomas P. Jacobs, MD, Medicine
  • Sudha Kashyap, MD, Pediatrics
  • Frederic I. Kass, MD, Psychiatry
  • Tomoaki Kato, MD, Surgery
  • Robert Kazim, MD, Anesthesiology
  • Philip G. Kazlow, MD, Pediatrics
  • Alexander G. Khandji, MD, Radiology
  • Heakyung Kim, MD, Rehabilitation & Regenerative Medicine
  • Judith Korner, MD, PhD, Medicine
  • Rafael Antonio Lantigua, MD, Medicine
  • Oscar Lebwohl, MD, Medicine
  • Laura Lennihan, MD, Neurology
  • Martin B. Leon, MD, Medicine
  • Richard U. Levine, MD, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • William N. Levine, MD, Orthopedic Surgery
  • Benjamin Henry Lewis, MD, Medicine
  • Linda D. Lewis, MD, Neurology
  • Charles J. Lightdale, MD, Medicine
  • Rogerio A. Lobo, MD, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Steven J. Lobritto, MD, Pediatrics
  • Arthur Marc Magun, MD, Medicine
  • Charles C. Marboe, MD, Pathology & Cell Biology
  • Glen S. Markowitz, MD, Pathology & Cell Biology
  • Mathew S. Maurer, MD, Medicine
  • Roger A. Maxfield, MD, Medicine
  • Robert McConnell, MD, Medicine
  • Paul C. McCormick, MD, Neurological Surgery
  • James M. McKiernan, MD, Urology
  • John Gregory Mears, MD, Medicine
  • Alice A. Medalia, PhD, Psychiatry
  • John S. Mercer, MD, Anesthesiology
  • Philip M. Meyers, MD, Radiology
  • Philip R. Muskin, MD, Psychiatry
  • Yoshifumi Naka, MD, PhD, Surgery
  • Jeffrey H. Newhouse, MD, Radiology
  • Katherine G. Nickerson, MD, Medicine
  • Leila Mei Pang, MD, Anesthesiology
  • Kenneth M. Prager, MD, Medicine
  • Donald Oliver Quest, MD, Neurological Surgery
  • LeRoy E. Rabbani, MD, Medicine
  • Jai Radhakrishnan, MD, Medicine
  • Lloyd E. Ratner, MD, Surgery
  • Melvin P. Rosenwasser, MD, Orthopedic Surgery
  • David Price Roye, MD, Orthopedic Surgery
  • Carrie B. Ruzal-Shapiro, MD, Radiology
  • David I. Sahar, MD, Medicine
  • Peter L. Salgo, MD, Anesthesiology
  • Anjali Saqi, MD, MBA, Pathology & Cell Biology
  • William S. Schechter, MD, Anesthesiology
  • Stanley J. Schneller, MD, Medicine
  • Allan Schwartz, MD, Medicine
  • Joseph Schwartz, MD, Pathology & Cell Biology
  • Jack S. Shanewise, MD, Anesthesiology
  • Peter A. Shapiro, MD, Psychiatry
  • David N. Silvers, MD, Dermatology
  • Lynn L. Simpson, MD, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Richard M. Smiley, MD, Anesthesiology
  • Craig R. Smith, MD, Surgery
  • Robert A. Solomon, MD, Neurological Surgery
  • Joshua R. Sonett, MD, Surgery
  • Steven L. Spitalnik, MD, Pathology & Cell Biology
  • Thomas J. Starc, MD, Pediatrics
  • Robert J. Strauch, MD, Orthopedic Surgery
  • Lena Sun, MD, Anesthesiology
  • Matthias J. Szabolcs, MD, Pathology & Cell Biology
  • Joseph Tenenbaum, MD, Medicine
  • Byron M. Thomashow, MD, Medicine
  • Stephen L. Trokel, MD, Ophthalmology
  • Anthony M. Valeri, MD, Medicine
  • Julie A. Vincent, MD, Pediatrics
  • Michael G. Vitale, MD, Orthopedic Surgery
  • Robert R. Walther, MD, Dermatology
  • Cheryl H. Waters, MD, Neurology
  • Mark Weidenbaum, MD, Orthopedic Surgery
  • Joshua L. Weintraub, MD, Radiology
  • Robert A. Whittington, MD, Anesthesiology
  • Jeffrey L. Zitsman, MD, Surgery

 

Virginia Apgar Academy of Medical Educators

2017 Vanneck-Bailey Award
  • Anne Armstrong-Coben, MD, Pediatrics, “An Advisory Dean Curriculum Spanning the Four Years at Columbia University College of Physicians & Surgeons: Helping Students Develop Into Compassionate, Humanistic Physicians”
2016 Apgar Academy inductees
  • Jonathan Amiel, MD, Psychiatry
  • Ana Cepin, MD, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Simon Cheng, MD, Radiation Oncology
  • Hetty Cunningham, MD, Pediatrics
  • Saundra Curry, MD, Anesthesiology
  • Glen Gillen, EdD, Rehabilitation & Regenerative Medicine
  • Jane Kang, MD, Medicine
  • David Kessler, MD, Pediatrics
  • Salila Kurra, MD, Medicine
  • Ronald Liem, PhD, Pathology & Cell Biology
  • Charles Marboe, MD, Pathology & Cell Biology
  • Heather Paladine, MD, Medicine
  • Marya Pollack, MD, Psychiatry
  • Joseph Schwartz, MD, Pathology & Cell Biology
2016 Apgar Academy grantees
  • Lindsey Chaudoin, MD, Pediatrics
  • Sophie Chheang, MD, Radiology
  • Janet Falk-Kessler, EdD, & Sharon Gutman, PhD, Rehabilitation & Regenerative Medicine
  • Carol Waksmonski, MD, Medicine
  • Elaine Wan, MD, Medicine

A full list of Apgar Academy members is available online.

 

Steven Z. Miller Student Clinician’s Ceremony Awards

The Steven Z. Miller Student Clinician’s Ceremony marks the transition of the P&S Class of 2019 from the fundamentals curriculum to the major clinical year. The ceremony also provides an opportunity for the class that has completed its major clinical year (the Class of 2018) to honor residents and faculty for excellence in teaching. Awards also are given to students for preclinical work.

Major Clinical Year Outstanding Teacher Award
  • Dara Matseoane-Peterssen, MD, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Fundamentals Outstanding Teaching Award
  • Rachel Gordon, MD, Medicine
Resident Teaching Awards
  • Judy Ch’ang, MD, Neurology
  • Kelly Fellows, MD, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Leo Garber, MD, Medicine
  • Lisa Gabor, MD, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Adine Kern-Goldberger, MD, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Eric Venker, MD, Medicine
Greg Grove Award (for promoting activities that provide relaxation for busy students)
  • Michael Brannen’19
Karl H. Perzin Excellence in Pathology Awards
  • Nikhil Bommakanti’19
  • Hallie Carol’19
  • Jacqueline Fox’19
  • Matthew Johnson’19

 

P&S Student Research Day

On P&S Student Research Day, nine students were recognized for research excellence.

Scholarly Projects
  • Marla Lipsyc’17, first place, “Integrative Genomics Analysis of Metastatic Colorectal Cancer”
  • Priya Purushothaman’17, first place, “A New Approach to Well-Child Care: A Group Model”
  • Jonah Zuflacht’17, second place, “Psychiatric Hospitalization Increases Short-Term Risk of Stroke”
Research-Year Projects
  • Theodora Karagounis’18, first place, “Dynamics of Escape After a Single Infusion of a Broadly Neutralizing Anti-HIV-1 Antibody in Human Subjects”
  • Alejandra Perez’18, first place “Identifying Candidate Genes in the Development of Congenital Anomalies of the Kidney and Urinary Tract (CAKUT)”
  • Zachary Englander’18, second place, “Extent of Vascular Dysregulation in Diffuse Gliomas Is Explained by IDH1 Mutation Status”
MD/PhD Projects
  • Alana Mendelsohn, MD/PhD’17, first place, “Divergent Hox Coding and Evasion of Retinoid Signaling Specifies Motor Neurons Innervating Digital Muscles”
  • Sam Clark, MD/PhD candidate, second place, “Evidence of Synchronous and Asynchronous Activity and Decreased Activation Between Left and Right Striatum in Both Direct and Indirect Paths During Goal-Oriented Behaviors in Mice”
Summer Research
  • Natalia Fontecilla’18, “Development of Merkel-Cell Innervation During Embryogenesis”

 

Steve Miller Fellowship in Medical Education

The Department of Pediatrics awarded four fellowships in 2017 to support P&S student projects completed during elective rotations and/or summer months.

  • Dua Hassan’18, “Fighting for Equality in Healthcare: Addressing Health Disparities and Implicit Bias through Medical Education”
  • Katrina Kostro’20, “When Medical Students and Palliative Care Patients Meditate Together: A Shared Space to Practice Mindfulness, Empathy, and Mutual Healing”
  • Stanislaw Gabryszewski, MD/PhD candidate, “Enhancing Nutrition Education in Medical School through Humanistic Approaches”
  • Dylan Marshall’18, “Emotional Intelligence: Fostering Relationships Essential to Making the Practice of Medicine Sustainably Meaningful, Thus Preventing Medical Student Burnout”

 

Other Honors

Laurel Abbruzzese, EdD, Rehabilitation & Regenerative Medicine, was inducted as a distinguished fellow into the National Academies of Practice in recognition of excellence in her profession and dedication to furthering practice, scholarship, and policy in support of interprofessional care.

Domenico Accili, PhD, Medicine, was named the recipient of the 2017 Banting Medal for Scientific Achievement from the American Diabetes Association (ADA). The Banting Medal, the highest scientific award of the ADA, recognizes outstanding, long-term contributions to the understanding, treatment, or prevention of diabetes. Dr. Accili will present the Banting Medal Lecture at the ADA’s annual scientific sessions in June.

Melissa Accordino, MD, Medicine, was selected to receive a 2017 Career Development Award from the Conquer Cancer Foundation and American Society of Clinical Oncology for “SWOG 1703: Randomized Multicenter Trial Comparing Tumor Marker Directed Disease Monitoring Versus Usual Care in the Monitoring of Metastatic Hormone Receptor Positive Breast Cancer Patients.”

Victoria Arango, PhD, Psychiatry, was awarded the Morselli Medal from the International Academy for Suicide Research for outstanding lifetime contributions to the study of suicidal behavior and suicide prevention.

Anne Armstrong-Coben, MD, Pediatrics, was named Humanitarian of the Year by the Hope for Children Research Foundation for her work with children in foster care.

Iván C. Balán, PhD, Psychiatry, received the Microbicide Trials Network Service Award from the National Institute of Health for his work reshaping the manner in which adherence counseling is delivered as part of a 14-site study in sub-Saharan Africa.

Adam Bisaga, MD, Psychiatry, was appointed editor of UNODC-WHO International Standards of Treatment of Drug Use Disorders.

David J. Brenner, PhD, Radiation Oncology, gave a TED Talk about the potential of radiation to revolutionize medicine at the TED2017 conference in April.

William Brown III, PhD, DrPH, Biomedical Informatics, placed second in the student paper competition at the American Medical Informatics Association 2016 Annual Symposium for “SMASH: A Data-Driven Informatics Method to Assist Experts in Characterizing Semantic Heterogeneity Among Data Elements.”

Marissa Burgermaster, PhD, Biomedical Informatics, received the 2016 Sackler Institute for Nutrition Science Research Award for her project titled “Personalizing Prevention: Developing Methods for Precision Behavioral Nutrition.”

Deborah Cabaniss, MD, Psychiatry, received a special presidential commendation from the American Psychiatric Association.

Cynthia Chen’18 was named a 2017-18 Medical Research Fellow of the Howard Hughes Medical Institute and will conduct her year of research at P&S.

Samuel Cohen-Tanugi’18 is one of 15 medical students chosen by Fellowships at Auschwitz for the Study of Professional Ethics to participate in the organization’s 2017 summer program in Germany and Poland.

Ziva Cooper, PhD, Psychiatry, was appointed to the National Academies of Sciences Committee on the Health Effects of Marijuana. Dr. Cooper also was appointed associate editor of the American Journal on Drug and Alcohol Abuse.

Janis Cutler, MD, Psychiatry, was inducted as a distinguished fellow of the American Psychiatric Association.

Douglas DeLong, MD, Medicine, was elected to a two-year term on the Board of Regents of the American College of Physicians.

Lisa Dixon, MD, Psychiatry, was named editor-in-chief of the journal Psychiatric Services.

Noémie Elhadad, PhD, Biomedical Informatics, was elected a fellow of the American College of Medical Informatics for significant contributions to the field of biomedical informatics. Dr. Elhadad also served as vice chair at the American Medical Informatics Association 2016 Annual Symposium

Donald Edmondson, PhD, Medicine, was elected a fellow of the Academy of Behavioral Medicine Research, an honorary scientific society for scientists who work at the interface of behavior and medicine and who achieve high levels of productivity and broad recognition for their accomplishments.

Ryan England’17, received a Tylenol Future Care Scholarship, which is awarded nationally to 40 students pursuing careers in health care who have displayed academic excellence, exemplary leadership, community involvement, and dedication to a career of caring for others.

Stanley Fahn, MD, Neurology, received the Commemorative Founders Award from the American Society for Experimental NeuroTherapeutics (ASENT) for contributions to ASENT and advancing the science of neurotherapeutics. He also received the 2017 Alfred M. Markowitz Service Award from the NewYork-Presbyterian/Columbia University Medical Center Society of Practitioners.

Brian Fallon, MD, Psychiatry, received the Lauren F. Brooks Hope Award from the Global Lyme Alliance for significant strides in research and treatment in pursuit of a Lyme disease cure.

Natasha Freeman’20, received the 2017 Jimmy Watts Leadership Scholarship for Community & Immigrant Health from P&S.

Jianing Fu, PhD, and Megan Sykes, MD, Medicine, received an International Transplantation Science Mentee-Mentor Award from The Transplantation Society for “Differing Mechanisms for Early Versus Persistent Donor T-cell Chimerism in Peripheral Blood of Human Intestinal Transplant Recipients.”

Henry Ginsberg, MD, Medicine, received the 2017 Edward H. Ahrens Jr. Distinguished Investigator Award for Patient-Oriented Research from the Association for Clinical and Translational Science.

Stephen Goff, PhD, Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics, received the Prince Hitachi Prize for Comparative Oncology from the Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research for his work on cancer transmission among bivalves.

Madelyn Gould, PhD, Psychiatry, was elected the U.S. National Representative to the International Association of Suicide Prevention for a 2017-22 term.

Cara Grimes, MD, Obstetrics & Gynecology, was invited to join the Society of Gynecologic Surgeons.

Margaret Haney, PhD, Psychiatry, was elected president of the College on Problems of Drug Dependence. Dr. Haney also was appointed associate editor of the journal Cannabis and Cannabinoids, appointed editor of the 2018 edition of Neuropsychopharmacology Reviews, and named a fellow of the American College of Neuropsychopharmacology.

Deborah Hasin, PhD, Psychiatry, was appointed vice president of the American Psychopathological Association for the 2017-18 term.

George Hripcsak, MD, Biomedical Informatics, received the Birnberg Research Medal Award of the Dental Alumni from the alumni association of the Columbia University College of Dental of Medicine for significant contributions to dentistry through research and mentoring.

Christopher Jackson’18 was named a 2017-18 Medical Research Fellow of the Howard Hughes Medical Institute and will conduct his year of research at Yale School of Medicine.

Justine Kahn, MD, Pediatrics, was named a Lymphoma Research Foundation Scholar of the 2017 Lymphoma Clinical Research Mentoring Program.

Gerard Karsenty, MD, PhD, Genetics & Development, received the Frontiers in Science Award from the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists (AACE) in recognition of exemplary contributions to his profession. Dr. Karsenty received the award and gave the opening lecture, titled “But Why Bone?” at the 26th AACE Annual Congress.

David Kessler, MD, Pediatrics, received multiple awards at the International Meeting for Simulation: a presidential citation, a research award for contribution to research in the field of emergency medicine, best poster, and best simulation research article of the year.

Herbert D. Kleber, MD, Psychiatry, was inducted as a distinguished fellow of the American Psychiatric Association.

Heidi Klingbeil, MD, Rehabilitation & Regenerative Medicine, received the 2016 Leadership in Action Award from the Partnership for Public Service for her work devising national policy that has improved the treatment of pain and lowered opiate usage in veterans.

Richard Krueger, MD, Psychiatry, completed a 2012-16 term as appointee to the Working Group on the Classification of Sexual Disorders and Sexual Health by the World Health Organization.

Elena Ladas, PhD, Pediatrics, received an award from the Mullen Foundation for her project “Building Nutritional Capacity in Pediatric Oncology Units Located in Low- and Middle-Income Countries.”

Jeffrey A. Lieberman, MD, Psychiatry, received a 2017 Distinguished Service Award and special presidential commendation from the American Psychiatric Association.

Yuki Muroyama, MD, PhD candidate, was a first-place winner of the Translational Research Cancer Centers Consortium (TRCCC) Young Investigator Award for Oral Presentation at the 20th Annual TRCCC Meeting for her talk, titled “Stereotactic Radiotherapy Increases Functionally Suppressive Regulatory T cells in the Tumor Microenvironment.”

Harold Alan Pincus, MD, Psychiatry, received the 2017 C. Charles Burlingame Award from the Institute of Living in recognition of outstanding leadership and lifetime achievement in psychiatric research and education.

Richard Polin, MD, Pediatrics, was inducted into the Legends of Neonatology Hall of Fame at the annual Neo conference in recognition of clinical contributions that have helped forge new ground in neonatal medicine.

Paula Rambarat’18 was named a 2017-18 Medical Research Fellow of the Howard Hughes Medical Institute and will conduct her year of research at Duke University School of Medicine.

Nicholas A. Romas, MD, Urology, received the Distinguished Colleague Award from the Hellenic Medical Society of New York.

Julia Rosenthal, DPT’17, received the Student Participation Award from the New York Physical Therapy Association.

Adrian G. Sacher, MD, Medicine, was selected to receive a 2017 Career Development Award from the Conquer Cancer Foundation and American Society of Clinical Oncology.

Daniel Schechter, MD, Psychiatry, was inducted as a distinguished fellow of the American Psychiatric Association.

Michael N. Shadlen, MD, PhD, Neuroscience, received the 2017 Karl Spencer Lashley Award from the American Philosophical Society in recognition of his pioneering experimental and theoretical studies of decision-making, identifying neural mechanisms that accumulate and convert sensory information toward behavioral choices.

Helen Blair Simpson, MD, PhD, Psychiatry, was named a fellow of the American College of Neuropsychopharmacology and Association for Behavioral and Cognitive Therapies.

Joel Stein, MD, Rehabilitation & Regenerative Medicine, was awarded the 2017 C. Miller Fisher, MD, Neuroscience Visionary Award by the American Heart Association and American Stroke Association in recognition of his commitment to clinical research and improving stroke systems through the use of robotics and other technologies to facilitate motor function. Dr. Stein will accept his award and give a keynote address at the Northeast Cerebrovascular Consortium 12th Annual Summit in October.

Megan Sykes, MD, Medicine, was awarded an honorary membership by the International Xenotransplantation Association (IXA). The award is the IXA’s highest honor. Dr. Sykes will deliver the Honorary Member Lecture, “The Long and Winding Road to Xenograft Tolerance,” at the IXA’s 14th Congress in September.

David Vawdrey, PhD, and Noémie Elhadad, PhD, Biomedical Informatics, won a Distinguished Paper Award at the American Medical Informatics Association 2016 Annual Symposium for “Can Patient Record Summarization Support Quality Metric Abstraction?”

Jeremy Veenstra-VanderWeele, MD, Psychiatry, was appointed to the medical and scientific advisory board of Autism Speaks.

Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic, PhD, Medicine, was appointed University Professor, the highest rank Columbia bestows on its faculty.

Chiaying Wei, PhD, Psychiatry, was awarded a 2017 Child Intervention, Prevention, and Services (CHIPS) fellowship, funded by the National Institute of Mental Health.

Paula Yanes-Lukin, PhD, Psychiatry, was selected for the 2017 Alies Muskin Career Development Leadership Program by the Anxiety and Depression Association of America.

Jack Zhong’20, received the 2017 Stephanie Liem Azar Leadership Scholarship for Community & Immigrant Health from P&S.

 

MAILMAN SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

Faculty Commencement Awards

Dean’s Excellence Award
  • Wafaa El-Sadr, MD, University Professor
Dean’s Excellence in Administrative Leadership Award
  • Heather Krasna, Career Services
Dean’s Excellence in Mentoring Award
  • Silvia Martins, MD, PhD, Epidemiology
  • David Rosner, PhD, Sociomedical Sciences
Pilot Grant Awards
  • Darby Jack, PhD, Environmental Health Sciences
  • Silvia Martins, MD, PhD, Epidemiology
  • Matt Perzanowski, PhD, Environmental Health Sciences
  • Ying Wei, PhD, Biostatistics

 

Other Honors

Quarraisha Abdool Karim, PhD, Epidemiology, received an honorary doctoral degree from the University of Johannesburg for her commitment to create a deeper understanding of the growing HIV epidemic in South Africa.

Lisa Bates, ScD, Epidemiology, received a 2017 Presidential Award for Excellence in Teaching at Columbia University’s commencement in recognition of commitment to excellent and innovative teaching.

Merlin Chowkwanyun, PhD, Sociomedical Sciences, received the Teaching Excellence Award from the Class of 2017. The award honors Mailman faculty whose stimulating classroom presentation inspires and challenges students and whose contributions through teaching and advising will be long remembered.

Helen de Pinho, MBBCh, MBA, Population & Family Health, received the Excellence in ISP and Leadership Award, which honors a Mailman faculty member who encourages critical thinking, creative problem solving, and collaborative engagement in Integration of Science and Practice (ISP) or Leadership seminars.

Katherine Keyes, PhD, Epidemiology, received the NIH’s Office of Disease Prevention Early-Stage Investigator Award, which recognizes early-career prevention scientists who have made significant research contributions to their respective fields and are poised to become future leaders in prevention research.

Rachel T. Moresky, MD, Population & Family Health, has been selected to receive the 2017 Presidential Lifetime Achievement Award from the Global Emergency Medicine Academy.

David Rosner, PhD, Sociomedical Sciences, was recognized by the Scientific Committee on the History of Prevention of Occupational and Environmental Diseases for his “outstanding scholarship on the history of work and health.”

John Rowe, MD, Health Policy & Management, was designated president of the 21st congress of the International Association of Gerontology and Geriatrics (IAGG). One of the most highly acclaimed meetings in the field of aging, the IAGG congress is affiliated with the United Nations and other organizations and works to promote the highest achievements in gerontological research and training worldwide.

Renata Schiavo, PhD, Sociomedical Sciences, was named to the editorial board of Health Equity, a new open-access peer-reviewed journal that is published and supported by the W.K. Kellogg Foundation.

Sharon Schwartz, PhD, Epidemiology, received the Innovation in Teaching Award, which honors Mailman instructors who pursue novel approaches to student learning through the use of technologies and pedagogy.

Rachel Shelton, ScD, Sociomedical Sciences, was recognized for her research at the 2017 Donald Gemson Cancer Research and Public Policy Breakfast, which is sponsored by the American Cancer Society.

Michael Sparer, PhD, JD, Health Policy & Management, received the Core Teaching Award, which recognizes exceptional achievement in teaching in the master of public health core, including the fall core, integration of science and practice, and leadership.

 

COLLEGE OF DENTAL MEDICINE

William Jarvie Research Society Awards

The William Jarvie Research Society is the Columbia chapter of the American Association of Dental Research National Student Research Group, a student-run organization whose main purpose is to foster an environment in every dental school that encourages students to enrich their dental education through research.

Mentor of the Year Award

Mildred Embree, DMD, PhD, Growth & Development

Postdoctoral Research Awards in Basic and Translational Science
  • Joseph Wang, DDS, first place (tie)
  • Yu Wang, DDS, first place (tie)
  • Jaffer Shariff, DDS, second place
Postdoctoral Research Awards in Social/Behavioral, Education, Health Services, or Global Oral Health
  • Katherine Fleming, DDS, first place (tie)
  • Divya Khera, DDS, first place (tie)
  • Abisola Jegede, second place
Pre-doctoral Research Awards in Basic and Translational Science
  • Mallory Morse’19, first place (tie)
  • Kun Yoon’19, second place (tie)
  • Richard Clough’19, second place
Pre-doctoral Research Awards in Social/Behavioral, Education, Health Services, or Global Oral Health
  • Sobia Rafiuddin’19, first place
  • Alan Kuo’17, second place (tie)
  • Jonathan Chodroff’17, second place (tie)

 

Other Honors

Thomas J. Boyle, DMD, Cariology & Restorative Sciences, was elected vice president of the American Board of General Dentistry. Dr. Boyle also was appointed a member of the Academy of General Dentistry’s Self-Instructional Committee. As a member, he will author self-instructional tests for the academy’s journal, General Dentistry.

Vikas Gupta’19 won first place in the 2017 American Association of Dental Research DentsPly Sirona Restorative Competition for student research in basic and clinical science.

Justin T. Kang, DMD, won first place e-poster at the 2017 Academy of Osseointegration annual meeting for his work on collagen therapy in periodontal regeneration.

Richard Lichtenthal, DDS, Cariology & Restorative Sciences, received the College of Dental Medicine’s 2016-17 Award for Distinguished Alumni Service.

Imad Maleeh, DDS, won a Charley Schultz Resident Scholar Award in basic science research presented at the 2017 American Association of Orthodontists Annual Session.

Michelle Mirsky, DDS, Cariology & Restorative Sciences, became president of CDM’s chapter of Omicron Kappa Upsilon, the national dental honor society.

Jennifer Robinson, PhD, received second place for the 2017 Joseph Lister Award for Young Investigators from the International Association for Dental Research.

Melvin Morris Awards

The Melvin Morris Awards are presented to residents in the CDM periodontics program.

  • Albert Le, BDSc, received the College of Dental Medicine’s Melvin Morris Award for Excellence in Periodontics.
  • David Moisa, DDS, received the College of Dental Medicine’s Melvin Morris Award for Excellence in Research.
  • Flora Momen-Heravi, DDS, received the Murray Schwarz Scholarship for exceptional academic performance upon completion of the first year of residency in periodontics.
  • Gila Lerman, DDS, received the Dr. Ralph S. Kaslick and Jessica H. Kaslick Scholarship.
  • Taylor Wang, DDS, received the Kenneth L. Siegel Scholarship for exceptional performance after the second year of residency in periodontics.

 

SCHOOL OF NURSING 

Eastern Nursing Research Society Conference

Columbia Nursing faculty, students, and staff presented research at the annual Eastern Nursing Research Society Conference, with several receiving awards.

  • Ashley Gyura, Brittany Kronick, and Arlene Smaldone, PhD, Scholarship & Research, placed first in the “peer-reviewed DNP posters” category for “Does Scheduling a Primary Care Follow-Up Appointment After a Pediatric Emergency Department Visit for Asthma Improve Outcomes? A Systematic Review and Quantitative Synthesis”
  • Allison Norful, PhD’17, placed third in the oral presentation category

 

Other Honors

Columbia University School of Nursing was one of 28 schools nationwide selected for the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation’s 2017 Future of Nursing Scholars program. The program will sponsor two Columbia Nursing students for the fall cohort while they pursue their PhDs: Cilgy Abraham and Anthony Pho.

Rita Marie John, DNP, Academics, has been selected as a fellow of the American Association of Nurse Practitioners.

Laura Zeidenstein, DNP, Academics, received a 2017 Excellence in Teaching Award from the American College of Nurse-Midwives.

 

PHILANTHROPIC GIFTS

COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS

A donor made a $2,000,000 gift to advance kidney disease research at the Glomerular Kidney Disease Center.

A bequest of $1,560,000 was realized to provide unrestricted support to the College of Physicians & Surgeons.

A donor made a $1,000,000 contribution to provide scholarship support to the College of Physicians & Surgeons.

A donor made a planned gift commitment of $1,000,000 to provide research support to the Department of Surgery.

A bequest of $1,000,000 was realized to advance Parkinson’s disease research at the Taub Institute for Research on Alzheimer’s Disease and the Aging Brain.

A foundation made a contribution of $500,000 to advance research at the Celiac Disease Center.

A not-for-profit organization made a $425,000 pledge to the Department of Neurology to advance amyotrophic lateral sclerosis research and clinical care within the Eleanor and Lou Gehrig ALS Center.

A donor made a $300,000 gift to support abdominal transplantation education and research at the Department of Surgery.

A donor made a $260,000 pledge to the Department of Ophthalmology to advance genomic research in retinal dystrophies.

A donor made a $250,000 pledge to provide scholarship support to the College of Physicians & Surgeons.

A donor made a $200,000 contribution to the Department of Neurology to advance genetic research on mitochondrial diseases.

A bequest of $150,000 was realized to advance Parkinson’s disease research at the Taub Institute for Research on Alzheimer’s Disease and the Aging Brain.

A donor made a $130,000 contribution to support the Hospice and Palliative Medicine Fellowship Program at Columbia University Medical Center.

A donor made a gift of $125,000 to the Department of Ophthalmology to advance research on retinal diseases and disorders.

A donor made a gift of $100,000 to support the 2017 Columbia Children’s Gala Fund.

A donor made a $100,000 contribution to support the 2017 Crown Awards Gala.

A family foundation made a $100,000 contribution to the Center for Neurobiology and Behavior to advance research on schizophrenia and other severe mental illnesses.

A donor made a $100,000 contribution to the Division of Child & Adolescent Psychiatry to provide a challenge match to support the CARING at Columbia program.

A donor made a $100,000 gift to the Division of Hematology/Oncology to advance research toward identifying new targeted agents for cancer therapy.

A foundation made a $100,000 contribution to the Division of Endocrinology to advance osteoporosis research and care.

A donor made a $100,000 contribution to advance research in the Division of Cardiology.

A donor made a $100,000 gift to the Department of Neurology to advance research in Parkinson’s disease and other movement disorders.

A family foundation made a $100,000 contribution to the Department of Systems Biology to advance biomedical research in complex malignancies.

MAILMAN SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH 

A foundation made its final pledge payment of $525,000 toward funding two sociomedical sciences pre-doctoral students and two national conferences for the innovation of health promotion research methods.

COLLEGE OF DENTAL MEDICINE

A bequest of $250,000 was realized to provide scholarship support to the College of Dental Medicine.

SCHOOL OF NURSING 

An alumna of the School of Nursing documented her bequest intention of $125,000 to support student scholarships.

 

CUMC IN THE NEWS

The Best Replacement for Obamacare Is Medicaid

The New York Times | May 18, 2017

The Republican plan to replace Obamacare would do little to stabilize the exchanges. But there is a better way to provide insurance to the 11 million beneficiaries of Obamacare plans: Allow them to buy into the Medicaid system. Michael S. Sparer is a professor of health policy at the Mailman School of Public Health at Columbia University.

 

The Bug Problem in Nursing Homes

The Wall Street Journal | May 15, 2017

Studying nursing-home exposure to superbugs was the brainchild of Sainfer Aliyu, an emergency-room-nurse-turned-Columbia PhD candidate.

 

The Global Gap in Health Care Dollars for Young and Old Is Huge

NPR | May 9, 2017

“In the developed world, people live longer with very intense disease—and costly treatment,” says Vegard Skirbekk, professor at Columbia University’s Aging Center.

 

A Second Drug Is Approved to Treat A.L.S.

The New York Times | May 5, 2017

Dr. Neil A. Shneider, director of the Eleanor and Lou Gehrig ALS Center at Columbia University Medical Center, said, “The effect is modest but significant.”

 

Scientists, Feeling Under Siege, March Against Trump Policies

The New York Times | April 22, 2017

“Science is a very human thing,” said Ashlea Morgan, a doctoral student in neurobiology at Columbia University. “The march is allowing the public to know that this is what science is, and it’s letting our legislators know that science is vitally important.”

See more media headlines here.

Past issues of CUMC CELEBRATES: http://ps.columbia.edu/celebrates/